Copyright © Escape the Rock Wrestling. All rights reserved.

January 19 & 20, 2019 - One of the nation's best high school wrestling tournaments

Follow us

2017-18 Highlights


  • PA State Duals Top 8
  • Southeast Regional Champs
  • District I Duals Champs
  • District I East Champs
  • SOL National Champs
  • Cumberland Valley 2nd
  • King of the Mountain 5th



History


Council Rock South opened its doors in the 2002-03 season and by 2005 was crowned PIAA AAA State Champions.  During their 16 years of existence the Golden Hawks have finished in the Top 10 of the PIAA state tournament eight times. 

Council Rock South has won five Southeast Regional titles, 10 District titles and 13 league titles.  South finished 2nd in the inaugural Escape the Rock dual tournament and has recorded 9 Top Ten finishes including a title in 2007 and a 3rd place finish in 2016.

​Head coach Brad Silimperi was named District 1 Coach of the Year and in 2009 Trap McCormack was named the National Assistant Coach of the Year by Wrestling USA magazine.

Council Rock South has had 75 state qualifiers, sending a wrestler to Hershey in all 16 years of its existence, and 38 state medalists, at least one in the last 15 consecutive years.  The Golden Hawks have already crowned 9 PA state champions and had 5 Dapper Dan selections.  Other notable individual achievements in their short history include 31 SE Region champs, 51 District I champs and 56 Academic All Americans.


​The Golden Hawks have graduated 12 wrestlers to the ranks of NCAA DI wrestling with four having appeared at the NCAA DI Championships (Josh Dziewa, Billy Rappo, Mark Rappo & Mike Rappo).  In 2016, South alum Matt Martoccio became a 2x NCAA DII All American and South alums have won 3 NWCA National titles (Dillon Evans 2x, Dustin Tancredi).​​


For more information on Council Rock South Wrestling see:

www.crsd.org/page/5587

Top Wrestlers for 2019


106 - Kyle Waterman, JR

  • PA State 5th, Escape the Rock Finalist, King of the Mountain Champ, 2x Cumberland Valley Champ

126 - Shane Hanson-Ashworth, SR

  • PA State Qualifier, National Prep Finalist, 2x Prep Medalist, Escape the Rock Finalist, 3x Escape the Rock Medalist, 2x Beast Medalist​

113 - Max Mendes, SR

  • 2x PA State Qualifier, Region Champ, 2x Escape the Rock Medalist

​145 - Eric Woloshyn, SR

  • PA State Qualifier, Region 3rd, King of the Mountain Champ

152 - Cole Flanagan, JR

  • PA State Qualifier, Region 3rd, King of the Mountain Finalist​

170 - Nik Korbich, SR

  • PA State Qualifier, King of the Mountain Medalist

182 - ​Giani Gilch, JR

  • PA State Qualifier, King of the Mountain Medalist, NHSCA Freshman All American

138 - LJ Kahn, SR

  • Region Medalist, King of the Mountain Medalist

132 - Braden Ricchini, SR

  • Region Qualifier, District Finalist, King of the Mountain Medalist

​160 - Matt Colajezzi, FR

  • King of the Mountain Champ, PJW Finalist


    council rock south golden hawks

    holland, pa (Host school)


    Pensylvania AAA

    Southeast Region

    District I

    Surburban One League National


    Head Coach

    Brad Silimperi, 17th year in 2018-19


    Assistants

    Trap McCormack, Mike Rappo, Bryan Knoblauch, Bobby Lavelle, Ed Schneider, PJ Steinmetz